You may be eligible for an employment-based, first-preference visa (green card) as an L1A multinational executive or manager if you meet certain criteria. In general you may qualify for a green card as an L1A multinational executive or manager if:

  1. You have been employed outside the United States in the 3 years preceding the petition for at least 1 year by a firm or corporation and you must be seeking to enter the United States to continue service to that firm or organization.
  2. Your employment must have been outside the United States in a managerial or executive capacity and with the same employer, an affiliate, or a subsidiary of the employer.
  3. Your petitioning employer must be a U.S. employer.
  4. Your employer must have been doing business for at least 1 year, as an affiliate, a subsidiary, or as the same corporation or other legal entity that employed you abroad.

Petitions for permanent residence status (green card) as an L1A executive or manager are filed with USCIS using Form I-140. If you have questions about your qualifications for a permanent residence as an L1A executive or manager, or need assistance with the petition process, contact Mr. Richards today.

Call: 716-832-2222 or Email: jr@richardskruger.com