Qualified L1A and L1B visa employees will be granted an initial visa for a maximum period of stay of three (3) years.  For all L1A and L1B visa employees, requests for extensions of stay may be granted in time periods of up to an additional two (2) years, until the employee has reached the maximum limit of allotted L1 visa time. For L1A visa employees there is a maximum stay of seven (7) years and for L1B visa employees there is a maximum stay of five (5) years. In some situations both L1A visa employees and L1B visa employees can extend beyond the seven (7) and five (5) year limits. Extensions beyond the 5 and 7 year limits

If you have questions about the L1A or L1B visa extension process, we can help. Contact Mr. Richards today with your L1 visa questions.

Call 716-832-2222 or Email jr@richardskruger.com