What is an L1 visa?

The L1 visa is a classification under U.S. Immigration Law that allows for the transfer of employees in executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge positions from qualifying foreign offices to offices within the United States. The L1 visa also allows foreign employers seeking to expand operations into the U.S. to transfer qualifying employees to the U.S. to establish a new office.

To qualify for an L1 visa the employer must:

  1. Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company; and
  2. Currently be, or will be doing business in the United States and at least one other foreign country.

To qualify for an L1 visa the employee must:

  1. Be in an executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge position; and
  2. Have been working for the employer for at least one (1) year within the last (3) years for a qualifying foreign entity.

To qualify for an L1 new office the employer must:

  1. Have secured office space sufficient to support the operations;
  2. The employee must have been in an executive or managerial role for at least one (1) year within the previous three (3) years; and 
  3. Demonstrate that the U.S. office space will support an executive or managerial position within one (1) year of approval.

Contact